64-35_edited.jpg

Photograph Copyright: © Paul Kooyman

Policies & Disclaimers

Privacy Policy

What data do we collect?

The Keke Rosberg Fansite may collect the following data from you:

 

  • Name

  • Contact information - such as email addresses

  • IP address (automatically collected)

  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)

  • Operating system (automatically collected)

  • URLs relating to the referring site (automatically collected)

  • Your activity on this Website (automatically collected)

  • Device settings including access to your WiFi or GPS location/settings related to the location of your device (automatically collected)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the Keke Rosberg Fansite with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data in the following ways:

 

  • Automatically - when you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

  • Voluntarily -  when you provide feedback or submit questions either via; our contact form or via email

How will we use your data?

The Keke Rosberg Fansite collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your submitted enquires and questions 

  • To personalise your experience. We use your data you submit to us, including cookies, IP addresses, web or similar technologies in relation to the devices you use. By doing so, we can provide you with more appropriate content that we believe is most relevant to you.

  • We may use analytics to see how you move across the website and what you click on to measure the effectiveness of our content and the format it is presented in.

How do we store your data?

The Keke Rosberg Fansite securely stores your data on Wix secure web servers. All Wix sites have been enabled for HTTPS and TLS. This means the site is secured using a Secure Sockets Layer or SSL Certificate, which protects this site and user data. Access to this information is protected and controlled by a secure username and password.

The Keke Rosberg Fansite will keep your name and contact information for 2 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting emails from our email servers and submission form data from the Wix.com web servers.

Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

The Keke Rosberg Fansite would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

THE RIGHT TO ACCESS

  • You have the right to request the Keke Rosberg Fansite for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

  • You have the right to request that the Keke Rosberg Fansite correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Keke Rosberg Fansite to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

THE RIGHT TO ERASURE

  • You have the right to request that the Keke Rosberg Fansite erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

  • You have the right to request that the Keke Rosberg Fansite restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING

  • You have the right to object to the Keke Rosberg Fansite’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

  • You have the right to request that the Keke Rosberg Fansite transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us

 

Email us at: keke_web@hotmail.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

 

For further information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

​How do we use cookies?

The Keke Rosberg Fansite uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use and interact with our website

  • Locating where you are visiting from so that we can improve the accessibility of the website for users who don't understand English

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses a mix of first-party and third-party cookies.

The Keke Rosberg Fansite uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These include cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, location you are in and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. ​

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the websites below will tell you how to manage and/or remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers using the following links:

To find information relating to any other browsers, please visit the browser developer's website.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit:   www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Do you share data with third-parties or organisations?

We will never sell or share online data collected through cookies with any other organisation or individual.

We may share information collected via the contact form or via email with official websites relating to Keke Rosberg or Nico Rosberg if this will aid your enquiry.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Keke Rosberg Fansite website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to this website. If you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Keke Rosberg Fansite keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th December 2020.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about the Keke Rosberg Fansite privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: keke_web@hotmail.com

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the Keke Rosberg Fansite has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Online: 

www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Postal Address: 

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Image & Video Policy

Images

The images used throughout the site are credited to their respectful owners who have complete copyright over them. You must seek the permission of the photographer before copying them.

 

Some images used on this site are sourced via WikiCommons and have been credited using the correct (at time of reproduction) WikiCommons license. These images may be copied but only via the license terms of each specific image, which can be found via their WikiCommons page. Please see this WikiCommons article for more detail. 

 

If you feel we have breached the copyright on any images, please contact us so we can correct the error.

Videos

The videos available in the Videos section of this site are sourced from YouTube. None of these videos were created by this website, and we take no liability for any copyright infringements they might create. We trust that all videos abide by all of YouTube's policies, guidelines and Terms of Service. If there are any issues with these videos please report them to YouTube.com.

Disclaimers

The owner of the Keke Rosberg Fansite would like to make the following items clear.

 

  • This site has no official links to Keke Rosberg or Nico Rosberg and has at no time made any claims to this affect either on this website, via emails or any form of offline correspondence.

  • If you require any type of official response to a query or request you will be directed to the official site (www.rosberg.de).

  • The Keke Rosberg Fansite is a non-profit website and has at no point made any money from the names of Keke Rosberg, Nico Rosberg or the Rosberg family in any form.

 

  • We respect the privacy of Keke Rosberg and we will not give out any personal information (including postal addresses) unless we feel that it will have a personal / financial interest to Keke Rosberg.